SiteLock
Enyimba tackle Orlando Pirates, Setif for Confed Cup group stage
Enyimba and Rivers United clash against each other during the second leg of the CAF Confederation Cup tie

Enyimba tackle Orlando Pirates, Setif for Confed Cup group stage

Enyimba International will renew their rivalry with South Africa’s Orlando Pirates after being drawn in the Confederation Cup Group A alongside Algeria’s Entente Setif and Libya’s Ahli Benghazi.

It will be recalled that Enyimba secured qualification by defeating Rivers United at the Adokie Amiesimeka Stadium in Port Harcourt after a penalty shootout.

The group-stage matches are due to begin next month with the top two in each group progressing to the quarter-finals.

Enyimba and Setif have won the CAF Champions League twice each and Pirates once while Benghazi did well to reach the last 16 as they cannot play at home for security reasons.

Title-holders Renaissance Berkane of Morocco are in Group B with JS Kabylie of Algeria, Coton Sport of Cameroon and NAPSA Stars of Zambia.

Berkane edged Pyramids of Egypt 1-0 in the 2020 final and hope to become the first of five Moroccan winners of the competition to successfully defend the title.

There will be two Tunisian teams in Group C provided Etoile Sahel get past Young Buffaloes of eSwatini in a delayed second leg having established a 2-1 aggregate lead in the southern African kingdom.

The winners will join record three-time Confederation Cup winners CS Sfaxien of Tunisia and two west African contenders, Salitas of Burkina Faso and ASC Jaraaf of Senegal.

Raja Casablanca of Morocco and Pyramids are in Group D with Nkana of Zambia, who have never lost at home in 64 CAF matches, and the winners between Namungo of Tanzania and Primeiro Agosto of Angola.

The first group matches are set for Wednesday, March 10 and the last for Wednesday, April 28 with section winners and runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals.

Group A: Al Ahly Benghazi (Libya), Orlando Pirates (South Africa), Enetente Setif (Algeria), Enyimba (Nigeria)

Group B: Napsa Stars (Zambia), Coton Sport (Cameroon), JS Kabylie (Algeria), RS Berkane (Morocco)

Group C: Jaaraf (Senegal), Salitas (Burkina Faso) CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) Etoile/Young Buffaloes

Group D: Namungo/Primeiro Agosto, Nkana FC (Zambia), Pyramids (Egypt), Raja Casablanca (Morocco)

Check Also

CAFCC: We want to redeem ourselves, says Enyimba captain, Oladapo

Confed Cup: Enyimba battles Diambers FC in second round in Senegal

Enyimba International will begin its hunt for continental glory when it faces Senegalese side, Diambers …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *